60+ Subscription Commerce Statistics for 2026: Growth, Churn, Payments

Paysight thumbnail for "60+ Subscription Commerce Statistics for 2026: Growth, Churn, Payments": a glowing analytics dashboard with rising bars and a subscription loop badge.

Every subscription brand I talk to watches two numbers: how many subscribers it added this month, and how many it lost. The market data behind those numbers is spread across research firms, platform reports and consumer surveys. A lot of what gets quoted online is years old, or has no source at all.

So we collected more than 60 subscription commerce statistics that hold up as of November 2026. Each one links to its original source and carries a date. They are grouped into five parts: market size, how subscribers buy, what consumers say, churn and retention, and failed payments.

Two notes on method. Where a number is a vendor's claim about its own product, we say so. Where research firms disagree, we show the disagreement instead of picking the biggest number.

Key takeaways

  • Market sizing depends on the definition. Estimates for 2025 range from $393 billion to $2.72 trillion for "subscription ecommerce" alone.
  • Growth is slowing. Recurly measured subscription growth at 12.6% in its 2026 report, and nearly one in four new subscriptions now comes from a former customer.
  • Churn is front-loaded. On Recharge, about 61% of voluntary cancellations happen at the first two renewals.
  • Consumers want control: 78% want to pause or swap, and 82% are more likely to subscribe when cancelling is easy (Chargebee, 2025).
  • Payment failures cause about a third of churn on Recurly's network, and most of it can be recovered with retries, dunning, card updates and tokens.

Subscription market size and growth

Start with the headline numbers, and read the fine print. The four forecasts below measure different things, which is why they differ by a factor of seven or more.

Source (date)What it measures2025 sizeForecastGrowth rate
Juniper Research (Oct 2025)Global subscription economy$722B$1.2T by 2030+67% over 5 years
Fortune Business Insights (updated Oct 2026)Subscription ecommerce, broad definition including digital$2.72T$9.05T by 203414.4% CAGR
IMARC Group (updated Jul 2026)Subscription ecommerce$393B$7.77T by 203438.1% CAGR
Global Market Insights (Sep 2026)Subscription boxes$27.7B$79.7B by 203510.7% CAGR
  • $722 billion to $1.2 trillion: Juniper Research expects the global subscription economy to grow 67% between 2025 and 2030 (Juniper Research, Oct 2025).
  • Over 33%: Juniper expects digital video to account for over a third of global subscription spend by 2030, so physical product subscriptions are a minority of the total (Juniper Research, Oct 2025).
  • 40.6%: North America's share of the subscription ecommerce market in 2025, according to Fortune Business Insights (updated Oct 2026).
  • About 7x: the gap between IMARC's $393 billion and Fortune Business Insights' $2.72 trillion for the same market in the same year. If you quote either, name the firm and its definition.
  • $27.7 billion: the global subscription box market in 2025, forecast to reach $79.7 billion by 2035 (Global Market Insights, Sep 2026).
  • 11% faster: companies in Zuora's Subscription Economy Index grew revenue 11% faster than the broader economy over two years (Zuora, Apr 2025; based on 600+ companies on Zuora Billing).
  • 25%: the increase in unique subscribers at those companies over the same two years (Zuora, Apr 2025).
  • 12.6%: overall subscription growth in Recurly's 2026 State of Subscriptions report, down from 15.4% a year earlier (Recurly, 2026; prior-year figure via Subscription Insider, Jan 2026).
  • Nearly 1 in 4: new subscriptions on Recurly's network now come from a former customer (Recurly, Jan 2026; 2,200+ businesses).
  • 50% to 60%: how much more revenue per user annual plans generate than monthly plans (Recurly, Jan 2026).
  • 20,000+ brands and $20 billion+: after acquiring Skio, Recharge powers more than 20,000 brands and over $20 billion in annual subscription GMV (Recharge, Apr 2026).
  • 100 million: subscribers served by brands on Recharge (Recharge, Sep 2024).
  • More than 11%: the share of US adults who have had a subscription powered by Ordergroove, whose GMV grew at a 55% compound annual rate over five years (Ordergroove, Mar 2024).
  • 155 million: active subscriptions in the UK, of which nearly 10 million are unwanted (UK Department for Business and Trade, Nov 2024).
  • 15%: the share of online shoppers with at least one ecommerce subscription in McKinsey's 2018 survey of 5,093 US consumers. It is old, but still the most-cited baseline (McKinsey, Feb 2018).

How subscribers buy

Platform data shows what subscribers do once they sign up. Most of it comes from Recharge, the largest Shopify subscription platform, so read it as Shopify-heavy DTC data.

  • Nearly 3x: subscribers place nearly three times as many orders as one-time shoppers (Recharge Subscription Trend Report, 2026).
  • 16%: the rise in subscription checkouts relative to one-time purchases (Recharge, 2026).
  • 4.4 orders: what the typical brand's subscribers placed each in a year, up 15% on the prior year (Recharge, Sep 2024).
  • 53%: the share of subscribers who adjusted an order, such as a skip or swap, in the past year (Recharge, Sep 2024).
  • 25%: growth in total subscribers at Recharge's top stores in 2024 (Recharge, May 2025).
  • 2.7 to 2.3: subscriptions per subscriber fell between 2022 and 2024. Brands are adding subscribers, but each one holds fewer subscriptions (Recharge, May 2025).

What consumers say about subscriptions

Consumer surveys explain why growth is slowing. People are spending more on subscriptions, losing track of them, and pruning the ones they don't use. The CNET figures below are from its 2026 survey as reported by local news outlets, because cnet.com was not reachable for verification.

If cancellation reasons are your next question, our guide on why people cancel subscriptions goes through them one by one.

Churn and retention benchmarks

The most useful churn data for DTC brands comes from two sources: Recurly's network benchmarks and Recharge's renewal-cycle analysis. They measure churn differently, so compare each brand with the source that matches how it calculates churn.

Paired bar chart of Recharge voluntary churn by vertical: food and beverage 28.2% at first renewal vs 6.4% mature, pets 27.8% vs 6.5%, health and wellness 26.5% vs 7.5%, beauty 26.3% vs 8.5%, home goods 23.4% vs 12.3%.
First-renewal churn is three to four times mature churn in every major vertical on Recharge. Home goods loses fewer subscribers at the first renewal but keeps losing them later, so its mature churn is the highest.
  • 3.60%: the median churn rate across all industries on Recurly's network (Recurly, July 2026 data). Recurly labels these medians "annual"; check the period before you compare them with a monthly churn figure.
  • 4.25%: the median churn rate for ecommerce, including subscription boxes and DTC: 2.87% voluntary and 1.38% involuntary (Recurly, July 2026).
  • 4.29% vs 2.87%: plans with $10 to $25 average revenue per customer churn more than plans at $100 to $250 (Recurly, July 2026).
  • 24.1% and 27.1%: voluntary churn at the first and second renewal on Recharge (Recharge, Jul 2026; renewal cycles from July 2025 to March 2026).
  • 5.4% and 2.4%: churn falls to 5.4% by the 12th cycle and 2.4% from the 13th cycle on (Recharge, Jul 2026).
  • 61% and 72%: about 61% of voluntary cancellations happen at the first two renewals, and roughly 72% within the first four (Recharge, Jul 2026).
  • 28.2%: food and beverage has the highest first-renewal churn of the major verticals, against 6.4% for mature subscribers (Recharge, Jul 2026).
  • 12.3%: home goods has the highest mature churn (cycle 6 and later), nearly double food and beverage or pets (Recharge, Jul 2026).
  • More than a third: of ecommerce subscribers cancelled within three months in McKinsey's 2018 survey, and over half within six (McKinsey, Feb 2018).
  • 25%: of subscribers paused instead of cancelling at businesses that offered a pause option (Recurly, Jan 2025).
  • 337%: the rise in pause usage at businesses offering "pause before cancel" (Recurly, Jan 2026).
  • 75%: of customers who pause eventually return (Recurly, Jan 2026).
  • 19%: the acceptance rate of pause offers across all cancellation sessions in Churnkey's 2024 data, from about 3 million sessions (Churnkey, 2025; Churnkey sells cancel flows).
  • 700,000+: subscriptions saved by Recharge's cancellation prevention tool, by Recharge's own count (Recharge, Feb 2026).
  • 5 to 25 times: how much more it costs to acquire a customer than to keep one, depending on the study (Harvard Business Review, Oct 2014).

Failed payments and involuntary churn

Involuntary churn is the part of churn a brand can fix without changing its product. A renewal fails, the card isn't updated, and a subscriber who meant to stay is gone.

Stacked bar chart of Recurly median churn split into voluntary and involuntary by average revenue per customer: $10 to $25 is 2.99% voluntary plus 1.30% involuntary; $100 to $250 is 2.40% plus 0.46%; ecommerce overall is 2.87% plus 1.38%.
On Recurly's network, involuntary churn makes up about a third of ecommerce churn. Its share shrinks as plan prices rise: cheaper plans lose far more subscribers to failed payments.
  • About a third: involuntary churn is 1.25 of Recurly's 3.60 points overall (35%) and 1.38 of 4.25 points in ecommerce (32%). The shares are our calculation from Recurly's July 2026 benchmarks.
  • 1.30% vs 0.18%: involuntary churn on plans at $10 to $25 a month, against plans over $250 (Recurly, July 2026).
  • 7%: of recurring charges fail on the first attempt on Recharge (Recharge, Feb 2026).
  • 96%: Recurly's renewal invoice paid rate in 2023, so about 4% of renewals went unpaid (Recurly, Jan 2024).
  • $129 billion: Recurly's projection of revenue subscription businesses would lose to involuntary churn in 2025 (Recurly, Jan 2024).
  • About 7 months: how much longer a recovered monthly subscription lasts on average, in Stripe's data (Stripe, Nov 2024).
  • $169.4 million: what ecommerce brands on Recurly recovered through dunning in 2025 (Recurly, 2026).
  • 70% and 42%: in Churnkey's 2024 data, 70% of detected involuntary churn was recovered, and dunning emails and SMS alone recovered 42% (Churnkey, 2025).
  • About 40%: of cardholders replaced their cards in 2022 because of expiry, loss or fraud. Every replaced card on file is a renewal at risk (Stripe, Feb 2023).
  • 29%: of all Visa transactions used tokens in mid-2024, and Visa says tokenization can cut fraud by up to 60% (Visa, Jun 2024).
  • 3% and 28%: Visa measured a 3% increase in approval rates and a 28% reduction in fraud for token transactions (Visa, Aug 2022).
  • 3 to 6 points: the average approval-rate improvement for tokenized transactions, per Mastercard and Checkout.com (Mastercard, May 2026; FY2025 data).
  • Almost half: of Mastercard's card-not-present transactions in Europe were tokenized in April 2025 (Mastercard, Jun 2025).

Recovery claims from billing vendors are useful as a range, but each one measures its own customers with its own definition:

Vendor (date)Claim about its own recovery toolsWhat it counts
Stripe (2025 data)Businesses recover 55% of failed payments on average; $8.2B recovered in 2025Failed payments on Stripe Billing
Stripe (2023 data)57% of failed payments saved; $5.32B recoveredStripe's revenue recovery tools
Recurly (undated page)49% average dunning recovery rate; 72% of at-risk subscribers saved; $1.7B a yearRecurly's failed payment recovery
Churnkey (2024 data)70% of detected involuntary churn recoveredAbout 6M failed payments

For the mechanics behind these numbers, see our guides to soft vs hard declines and network tokens for subscriptions.

What these numbers mean for a subscription brand in 2026

Spend on the first two renewals

Recharge's data puts most voluntary churn at the first two renewals. Onboarding, the first reorder experience and the option to skip or delay are worth more than another discount on the first order.

Make leaving easy, and pausing easier

The Chargebee and Recurly numbers point the same way: easy cancellation makes people more willing to subscribe, and a visible pause option keeps a quarter of would-be cancellers. Three in four who pause come back.

Treat failed payments as a churn line of their own

About a third of churn on Recurly's network is involuntary, and it is highest on low-priced plans, which is where most replenishment subscriptions sit. Retry timing, card updater coverage, network tokens and a second gateway for processing-side outages all reduce it.

Quote market sizes carefully

If a pitch deck or board update cites "the subscription market," name the firm, the year and the definition. The estimates in this article range from $393 billion to $2.72 trillion for the same year.

Where Paysight fits

Paysight is a platform to launch and manage subscriptions on the gateways and merchant accounts you already have, such as Stripe, NMI or Finix. It is not a payment processor: your gateways and acquirers still approve, settle and hold the funds.

What Paysight adds is one place for subscription, transaction and customer data, so you can see churn by cause rather than as one number. It runs retries and routing across the gateways you connect, uses card account updater to refresh stored cards, and gives customers a care portal to pause, skip or change their plan instead of cancelling.

See your churn by cause
Paysight shows voluntary and payment-related churn side by side across the gateways you connect.
BOOK A DEMO

Sources

FAQs
How big is the subscription economy in 2026?

It depends on the definition. Juniper Research puts the global subscription economy at $722 billion in 2025, rising to $1.2 trillion by 2030. Estimates for subscription ecommerce alone range from $393 billion (IMARC Group) to $2.72 trillion (Fortune Business Insights) for 2025. When you quote a figure, name the firm, the year and what it measures.

What is a good churn rate for an ecommerce subscription?

Recurly's July 2026 benchmarks put median ecommerce churn at 4.25%, made up of 2.87% voluntary and 1.38% involuntary churn, against 3.60% across all industries. Recurly labels these medians annual, so check the period before comparing them with your own monthly figure. Churn also falls as plan prices rise.

When do most subscribers cancel?

Early. Recharge's July 2026 analysis found 24.1% voluntary churn at the first renewal and 27.1% at the second, falling to 2.4% from the 13th renewal on. About 61% of voluntary cancellations happen at the first two renewals, so the first reorder experience matters more than most acquisition tweaks.

How much churn is caused by failed payments?

On Recurly's network, involuntary churn is 1.25 of 3.60 churn points across all industries and 1.38 of 4.25 points in ecommerce, or roughly a third of all churn. The share is higher on low-priced plans: 1.30 points on plans at $10 to $25 a month against 0.18 on plans over $250.

How much revenue can retries and dunning recover?

Vendor figures give a range. Stripe says businesses using it recover 55% of failed payments on average, Recurly reports a 49% average dunning recovery rate, and Churnkey recovered 70% of detected involuntary churn in its 2024 data. Each vendor measures its own customers, so treat these as a range rather than a benchmark.

Does offering a pause option reduce churn?

The data suggests it does. Recurly found that 25% of subscribers paused instead of cancelling where a pause option was offered, and that 75% of customers who pause eventually return. In Chargebee's 2025 survey, 78% of consumers said they want to pause or swap and 58% had paused instead of cancelling.

Is Paysight a payment processor?

No. Paysight is a platform to launch and manage subscriptions on the gateways and merchant accounts a brand already has, such as Stripe, NMI or Finix. It keeps subscription, transaction and customer data together, runs retries and routing across the connected gateways, and offers card account updater and customer care portals.

Tags
Subscription Billing
Subscription Management
Recurring Payments
Involuntary Churn
Payment Recovery
Network Tokens
Subscriptions
60+ Subscription Commerce Statistics for 2026: Growth, Churn, Payments
Vlad Volianskyi
Vlad writes about payments, GTM for ecom, and the hidden backend problems that quietly shape DTC growth.
Ask AI about this post
Share this post
Take control of your
payments and revenue.
Connect with processors, acquirers, and platforms you already use.
BOOK A DEMO